Skip to main content

Box 1

 Container

Contains 8 Results:

Jewish Federation of Greater Houston images, including Jewish Community Center building, events, and people, ca. 1969

 File — Box: 1, Folder: 2
Scope and Contents From the Collection:

This collection which spans 1939 to 2018 includes a 1939-1943 notebook from the Refugee Services Committee which assisted Jews fleeing the Nazi regime in WWII, as well as a variety of photographs of people and events from the Federation's activities in the 1980s. The addendum includes event programs, guides, and one VHS recording.

Dates: 1939 - 2018

Jewish Federation of Greater Houston images, including United Fund Jewish Community Council building, events, and people, ca. 1969

 File — Box: 1, Folder: 3
Scope and Contents From the Collection:

This collection which spans 1939 to 2018 includes a 1939-1943 notebook from the Refugee Services Committee which assisted Jews fleeing the Nazi regime in WWII, as well as a variety of photographs of people and events from the Federation's activities in the 1980s. The addendum includes event programs, guides, and one VHS recording.

Dates: 1939 - 2018

Individual photographs, last names A-D

 File — Box: 1, Folder: 4
Scope and Contents

Names include: Hilda Aron; Lynne Aronoff; Gilbert Baker; Phil Aronson; Stanford Alexander; Golda Baker; Shmuel Ben-Shmuel; Nancy Beren; Marion H. Bernstein; Dr. Daniel Brener; Sharon Brener; Lorraine Brown; Robert A. Caplan; Seymour Cohen; Paul Colbert; Sergiu Commisiona; Leon Davis; Scott Davis; Bill Dinerstein; Ted Dinerstein; Abe "Honey" Donsky; Helen Dow

Dates: 1939 - 2018

Individual photographs, last names E-G

 File — Box: 1, Folder: 5
Scope and Contents

Names: Eydie Eisen; Marcia Elefant; Elaine Epstein; Vikki Evans; Harold Falik; Cheryl Falik; Tom Falik; Dr. Bernard Farfel; Theba Feldman; Rabbi Sally Finestone; Dr. Alan Fisherman; Jacqueline Fox; Seth Freedman; Janet Frost; Charlett Frumin; Dr. Marshall Frumin; Mark S. Gardner; Milton Gelman; Gilbert Gertner; Mildred Gertner; Scott Gertner; Shirley Gluckman; Lynn Goldberg; William J. Goldberg; Willy Goldberg; Don Graubart; Noel Graubart; Dr. Steven Greenberg; Mel Gross

Dates: 1939 - 2018

Individual photographs, last names H-K

 File — Box: 1, Folder: 6
Scope and Contents

Names include:Carol Hoffman (Miriam Mendell); Stanley Horn; Barbara Horwitz; Joseph Hurwitz; Laura Huvard; Siegmund Izakson; Dr. Arnold Kagan; Lisa Kalmin; Ginger Kaplan; irvin Kaplan; Kathy Kaplan; Linda Kashar; Dr. Morton Katz; Col. Albert Kaufman; Ann Kaufman; Stephen Kaufman; Sol Kirschner; Susan Klaiman; Gail Klein; Suzanne Kornblit; Gary Kornblith; Joe Kornfeld; J. Livingston Kosberg; Saranne Kosberg

Dates: 1939 - 2018

Individual photographs, last names L

 File — Box: 1, Folder: 7
Scope and Contents

Names include: Abe Lack; Ruth Lack; Bob Landaver; Sidney Ladin; David I. Lampe; John Landa; gary Landson; David Lerman; Fred Levine; Milton Levit; Diane Levy; Marcia Levy; Nat Levy; Randy Levy; Paul Lynn

Dates: 1939 - 2018

Jewish Federation events, 1987-1988

 File — Box: 1, Folder: 8
Scope and Contents

General Assembly Nov. 1987; Super Sunday 1988; United Jewish Campaign 1987-88; Bureau of Jewish Education 1987-88; Community Relations Committee 1987-77; Women's Division 1987-88; Endowment Fund 1987-88

Dates: 1939 - 2018

Individual and event photos, 1984

 File — Box: 1, Folder: 10
Scope and Contents From the Collection:

This collection which spans 1939 to 2018 includes a 1939-1943 notebook from the Refugee Services Committee which assisted Jews fleeing the Nazi regime in WWII, as well as a variety of photographs of people and events from the Federation's activities in the 1980s. The addendum includes event programs, guides, and one VHS recording.

Dates: 1939 - 2018